Championships

Walker’s Athletic Department has had an impressive run of success since the high school was founded in 1977. 46 Walker teams have advanced to the state championship game; 27 teams won titles and 19 finished as state runner-up.  26 student-athletes have claimed individual state titles. In addition to this, Walker teams have competed for 119 area and region championships, winning 65 titles and finishing as runner-up 54 times.  

Team State Championships

Year Sport
1988 Boys fall soccer
1991 Boys fall soccer
1992 Boys tennis
1995 Boys fall soccer
1996 Boys fall soccer
1997 Boys fall soccer
1998 Girls tennis
1998 Wrestling
1999 Girls tennis
1999 Boys fall soccer
2001 Baseball
2001 Softball
2002 Baseball
2003 Girls soccer
2003 Girls tennis
2004 Boys tennis
2005 Girls tennis
2007 Girls tennis
2008 Girls tennis
2008 Boys soccer
2008 Girls soccer
2009 Girls soccer
2010 Boys tennis
2010 Girls soccer
2011    Boys soccer
2013 Boys tennis
2013  Girls tennis  

State Tournament Runners-up

Year Sport
1985 Boys Soccer (Fall League)
1988 Boys Soccer (Fall League) 
1988 Boys Tennis
1990 Boys Tennis
1990 Boys Soccer (Fall League)
1991 Boys Tennis
1994 Boys Tennis
1998 Boys Tennis
1999 Wrestling
2003 Boys Soccer
2004 Boys Soccer
2004 Girls Tennis
2006 Boys Tennis
2007 Boys Tennis
2007 Girls Soccer 
2009  Boys Tennis
2009 Girls Tennis
2010 Girls Tennis
2012 Volleyball

Individual State Championships

Year Athlete Sport
1992 Aaron Strimban Tennis
1997 Chris Rodrigues Wrestling (103 lbs)
1998 Chris Rodrigues Wrestling (112 lbs)
1998 John Asalone Wrestling (125 lbs)
1998 Mene Demestihas Wrestling (189 lbs)
1999 Kevin Conrad Wrestling (103 lbs)
1999 Chris Rodrigues Wrestling (119 lbs)
1999 John Asalone Wrestling (130 lbs)
1999 Kris Conrad Wrestling (135 lbs)
2000 Kevin Conrad Wrestling (112 lbs)
2000 Chris Rodrigues Wrestling (130 lbs)
2001 Kevin Conrad Wrestling (112 lbs)
2001 Chris Arjona Wrestling (125 lbs)
2002 Piper Broderick Track (3200 meters)
2003 Will Thorburn Swimming (200 IM and 100 Backstroke)
2004 Arturo Holmes Wrestling (135 lbs)
2006 Arturo Holmes Wrestling (135 lbs)
2007 Ann Sanguansri Track (pole vault)
2007 Helen Alvey Diving
2008 Helen Alvey Diving
2011 Derek Onken    Swimming (200 IM)
2011    Alec Diamond Wrestling (140 lbs)
2014 Collier Middleton  Track (100M Hurdles) 
2014 William Schubert    Wrestling (152 lbs)
2015 Collier Middleton Track (100M Hurdles) 
2016 Tyra Poole Track (400 m)

Area/Region Championships

Year Sport
1988 Boys Tennis
1989       Girls Tennis
1992 Boys Tennis
1997 Wrestling 
1997  Boys Basketball
1997  Girls Tennis
1998 Volleyball
1998 Wrestling 
1998 Girls Tennis 
1999 Girls Soccer
1999 Girls Tennis
2000 Girls Soccer
2000
Softball
2000  Volleyball
2000
Girls Cross Country
2000
Boys Cross Country
2001 Girls Soccer
2001
Volleyball
2001
Wrestling
2001
Girls Tennis
2001
Boys Tennis
2002 Volleyball
2002  Baseball
2002
Girls Tennis
2002
Golf
2003 Girls Soccer 
2003
Boys Soccer
2003
Girls Tennis
2004 Girls Soccer
2004
Girls Tennis
2004
Volleyball
2005 Competition Cheer
2005
Volleyball
2005
Girls Tennis
2006 Volleyball
2006 Boys Tennis
2007 Girls Soccer
2007 Girls Tennis
2008 Competition Cheer
2008
Girls Tennis
2008
Girls Soccer
2008
Boys Soccer
2009 Boys Tennis
2009 Girls Tennis
2009
Boys Tennis
2010 Boys Tennis
2010
Baseball
2010
Girls Soccer
2010
Boys Soccer
2011 Volleyball 
2011 Boys Tennis
2012 Volleyball
2012 Football 
2013 Volleyball
2013 Boys Tennis
2014 Girls Soccer
2014 Golf
2014 Volleyball
2015 Girls Tennis
2015 Girls Soccer
2016 Girls Tennis
2016 Girls Soccer
2016 Boys Soccer
2017 Girls Soccer
2017 Girls Tennis

Area/Region Runners-up

Year Sport
1981 Softball
1983 Boys Tennis
1985 Boys Tennis
1987 Boys Golf
1987 Boys Tennis
1988 Girls Basketball
1989 Boys Tennis
1990 Boys Tennis
1993 Boys Tennis
1994 Boys Tennis
1994 Cross Country
1995 Volleyball
1996 Girls Tennis
1999    Softball
1999 Volleyball
1999 Wrestling
2000 Boys Tennis
2001 Baseball
2001 Girls Cross Country
2001  Volleyball
2002  Boys Basketball
2003  Boys Basketball
2003  Boys Golf
2003  Boys Tennis
2003  Volleyball
2004  Boys Basketball
2004  Boys Soccer
2004  Cheerleading
2005  Boys Golf
2005  Boys Soccer
2005  Girls Soccer
2006  Cheerleading
2006  Girls Golf
2006  Girls Tennis
2007  Boys Soccer
2007  Boys Tennis
2007  Cheerleading
2009  Baseball
2009  Cheerleading
2009  Girls Basketball
2010  Girls Tennis
2012   Baseball
2012  Boys Golf
2012  Boys Tennis
2013  Boys Golf
2013  Boys Tennis
2013  Girls Track
2014  Girls Track
2015  Girls Track
2016  Baseball
2016  Boys Tennis
2016  Volleyball
2017  Volleyball
2017 Boys Soccer