Hall of Fame

Athlete, Class Sport(s) Induction Year
Susan Bargo, 1982 Softball, basketball 2006
Andy Hight, 1985 Basketball, soccer 2007
Brian Wolf, 1987 Basketball, soccer 2009
David Sinclair, 1990 Basketball, soccer 2007
David Wolf, 1990 Soccer 2006
Brad Brown, 1994 Soccer 2006
Aaron Strimban, 1994 Tennis 2009
McKinley Johnson, 1996 Wrestling 2007
Brad Koster, 1996 Basketball 2007
Leslie Meeler, 1996 Basketball 2006
Damien Barton, 1998 Baseball 2012
C J Steffen, 1998 Soccer 2004
Mene Demestihas, 1998 Wrestling, soccer 2007
John Asalone, 1999 Wrestling 2006
Kris Conrad, 1999 Wrestling 2007
Alexandra Smith, 2000 Tennis 2006
Chris Rodrigues, 2000 Wrestling 2000
Kevin Conrad, 2001 Wrestling 2006
Troy Steffen, 2001 Soccer, track 2006
Susie Coil, 2001 Basketball, track 2007
Chuck Perrin, 2001 Tennis 2007
Anna Hairston Kennedy, 2002 Softball 2007
Rip Warren, 2002 Baseball 2007
Jerry Logan, 2003 Basketball 2008
Candace Jones, 2003 Softball 2008
Rachel Barton, 2003 Volleyball 2008
Will Thorburn, 2003 Swimming 2008
Josh Pike, 2003 Basketball, football, baseball 2008
Megan Alpern, 2003 Basketball 2009
Eric Suttle, 2003 Baseball
2010
Mary Elizabeth Newton Tekesky, 2004 Soccer 2009
Bynum Jaeger, 2004 Football, basketball 2010
Maria Niarchos, 2005 Volleyball, basketball 2010
Piper Broderick, 2005 Cross Country, Track    2010
Matt Hayes, 2005    Golf 2011
Michael Locandro 2006 Tennis 2012
Chase Neinken, 2006 Soccer 2011
Stacy Reich, 2006 Tennis 2011
David Hale, 2006 Baseball 2011
Gary Blohm, Coach  Soccer  2015 
Barry Foy, Coach  Basketball, Tennis  2015 
Jan Steffen, Coach Cheerleading, Tennis 2015
Sydney Grant, 2009 Tennis 2016
Caroline Brashier, 2010 Basketball, Tennis 2016
Nicole Locandro, 2010 Soccer 2016
Chris Locandro, 2010 Cross Country, Soccer 2016
Katherine Oudin, 2010 Tennis 2016 
Max Sims, 2011 Basketball, Track 2016
Derek Onken, 2011 Swimming 2016

 

 

Nominations for the Walker Athletics 2017 Hall of Fame Class Are Now Being Accepted! 

Qualifications     Nominees must have exhibited excellence in their academic and personal lives during and after their Walker School years. Service to Walker School will be taken into consideration.   Nominees must have achieved a significant level of success in high school in their respective sport as determined by the Committee. Outstanding athletic achievement after high school will be considered. Athletes need to have attended Walker for at least 3 years.